Public Health Advisories

Participate in the I Don't Flush Campaign!

Listed below are Drinking Water Advisories, Swimming Advisories, and Notices of Waste Water Bypass Events.  If you have a Water Quality Complaint, contact the Public Services Department at (807) 854-1100 ext. 2029 for assistance.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORIES

For more information on Sodium Advisories, please consult with a local health nurse through the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.
Reference:  BeardmoreNakina

Update: Boil Water Advisory lifted Friday, April 12, 2019.     April 8, 2019 - A community-wide boil water advisory has been issued for the community of Caramat due to system maintenance.  Residents will receive notification via door tags once the Health Unit lifts the boil water advisory.

Under a Boil Water Advisory, all water used for human consumption must be heated to a rolling boil for 1 minute.

Public Notification of community-wide boil water advisories is provided via CFNO Radio and the municipal website at a minimum for large municipal residential class drinking water systems.  The municipal website will be updated upon receiving notification from the Health Unit of the lifting of the community-boil water advisory.  Residents can also contact the municipal office for updates. 

In the case of boil water advisories affecting a restricted number of residents or community district, public notification of the boil water advisory and also the lifting of the advisory will be provided in the form of a tag that will be affixed to the residential entrance door. 

Inquiries can also be directed to the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.

 

SWIMMING ADVISORIES

Update August 9, 2019 - Swimming advisories for Longlac have been rescinded by the Health Unit.

Update August 2, 2019 - Please be advised that  swimming or bathing in Long Lake in and around Longlac, ON is highly discouraged at this time due to high levels of bacteria found in recent lake water samples.  Please be aware that not adhering to this warning may pose a risk to your  health.  This situation is being closely monitored and a notice will be posted when swimming or bathing in Long Lake is deemed safe.

July 29, 2019 - Jeff Gauthier Memorial Park beach and the Longlac Fitness Centre Dock are currently posted.  

The Thunder Bay District Health Unit inspects beaches and issues beach advisories and beach closures when necessary.  Read more...

WASTE WATER BYPASS EVENTS

2019

Update September 19 - All bypass events have ended.  Approximatley 1,805 cubic metres of waste water was discharged into Hardrock Creek in Geraldton.  In regards to discharges from the Longlac system, approximately 734.55 cubic meters of waste water was bypassed by the Longlac waste water treatment facility, 50.40 cubic meters from the Centennial pumping station, 73.205 cubic metres from the Riverview pumping station, 96.195 cubic metres from the Bayview pumping station, and 146.72 cubic metres from the Frando pumping station.  The Making Ground River and Long Lake were the receiving bodies of water.  September 18, 2019 - Overnight heavy rainfall has resulted in bypassing at the Geraldton Sewage Treatment Plant, Longlac Sewage Treatment Plant and the Bayview, Frando, Centennial, and Riverview lift stations in Longlac.  

August 5, 2019 - Bypassing at the Bayview and Frando lift stations in Longlac occurred due to rainfall and infiltration.  Approximately 9.075 cubic meters of chlorinated waste water was discharged from the Bayview station and approximately 20.16 cubic meters of chlorinated waste water was discharged from the Frando station.

July 29, 2019 - Bypassing at the Frando lift station in Longlac occurred due to rainfall and infiltration.  Long Lake received approximately 26.88 cubic meters of chlorinated waste water.

June 25, 2019 - Bypassing at the Frando lift station in Longlac occurred due to rainfall and infiltration.  Long Lake received approximately 70.56 cubic meters of chlorinated waste water.

April 25, 2019 - Bypassing Bayview and Frando lift stations in Longlac occurred due to snow melt and infiltration.  Long Lake received approximately 263 cubic meters of chlorinated waste water.

April 23, 2019 - Bypassing at Geraldton Waste Water Treatment facility occurred due to snow melt and rainfall.  Hard Rock Creek received approximately 2082 cubic meters of chlorinated waste water.

Update April 24, 2019 - The last discharge ended on April 22, 2019.  April 18, 2019 - The Longlac Waste Water Treatment facility, Bayview and Frando lift stations are currently in a state of bypassing, resulting in a discharge of chlorinated waste water into Long Lake and the Making Ground River.  

2018

May 19 to May 20, 2018 - Longlac (Bayview Pumping Station) - high rainfall event

Updates are reported as they are received by the Municipality from either the Ministry of Health or Ontario Clean Water Agency.

*Residents are asked to ensure their sump pumps do not discharge into the sewer system, which is a contributing factor in sewage bypassing.  As an incentive to install sewer backflow prevention valves in residential buildings, the Municipality offers a Sewage Water Alleviation Grant to offset material and labour costs. For applications, contact the Public Services Department at 854-1100 ext. 2029.

Public Notification for Sewage By-Pass Events in the Geraldton and Longlac Wards is carried out as per procedure approved by the Thunder Bay District Health Unit and the Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change.   The procedure for beach sampling is recommended in case of by-pass event(s) into the waterways - Kenogamisis Lake and Hard Rock Creek in the Geraldton Ward and Making Ground River and Long Lake in the Longlac Ward; as coordinated by the Public Services division of The Corporation of the Municipality of Greenstone and the Ontario Clean Water Agency.  Public notice of extended by-pass events will be communicated via radio announcements and posting on the municipal website, in addition to the regular notification procedures.